News

The following is the Galway team to play Tipperary on Sunday in Pearse Stadium at 2.00 pm

1 James Skehill
2 Darren Morrissey
3 Gearoid McInerney
4 Sean Loftus
5 Padraic Mannion
6 Shane Cooney
7 Fintan Burke
8 Cathal Mannion
9 Adrian Touhy
10 Niall Burke 
11 Joe Canning
12 Tadhg Haran
13 Sean Bleahane
14 Conor Whelan
15 Conor Cooney

The Following is the Galway  U-20 team to play Leitrim on Saturday in Carrick-on - Shannon  in the Connacht Semi-Final

1 Conor Flaherty 
2 Jonathan McGrath 
3 Seán Fitzgerald 
4 Jack Glynn
5 Cian Monahan 
6 Tony Gill 
7 Cathal Sweeney 
8 Conor Raftery 
9 James McLaughlin 
10 Ryan Monahan 
11 Matthew Tierney 
12 Paul Kelly 
13 Alan Greene 
14 Tomo Culhane
15 Matthew Cooley 

Galway U 20 panel WEB

The Galway U-20 team that defeated Mayo in the Connacht U-20 Football Championship quarter-final 

Back: Dara Whelan (Claregalway), Brian Harlowe (St Michael's), Seán Fitzgerald (Barna), Cian Costello (St James'), Cian Monaghan (Oughterard), Cathal Sweeney (Salthill-Knocknacarra), Conor Flaherty (Claregalway), Nathan Grainger (Claregalway), Aidan Halloran (Salthill-Knocknacarra), Matthew Tierney (Oughterard), Jack Kirrane (Milltown), Donie Halleran (Corton Shamrocks), Ryan Monaghan (Oughterard), Brian Mannion (Tuam Stars), Macdara Geraghty (Glenamaddy & Northern Gaels), Anthony Keating (Tuam Stars), Paul Kelly (Moycullen);

front: Conall Ó Caoimh (An Spidéal), Ethan Walsh (Cortoon Shamrocks), Oisín Gormally (Barna), Alan Greene (Oranmore-Maree), Jack Glynn (captain, Claregalway), James McLaughlin (Moycullen), Conor Raftery (Glenamaddy & Northern Gaels), Tomo Culhane (Salthill-Knocknacarra), Matthew Cooley (Corofin), Tony Gill (Corofin), Jonathan McGrath (Caherlistrane), Eoin Mannion (Milltown), Jason Reilly (Claregalway), Conor O'Neill (Kilconly) and Cian Deane (Moycullen).

 

Bhí an-ócáid againn le déanaí ag Babhta Ceannais Scór na n-Óg san INEC i gCill Áirne, Co. Chiarraí. Bhí na sluaite daoine óga ó cheann ceann na tíre ag iomaíocht in aghaidh a chéile.
Rinne Uachtarán Chumann Luthchleas Gael, Seán Ó hÓráin, comhghairdeas le gach duine a ghlac páirt agus labhair sé faoi thábhacht Scór i gCumann Lúthchleas Gael. Dúirt se freisin go raibh sárlá siamsaíochta ann.
Bhí iontrála againn sna comórtaisí éagsúla Tráth na gCeist, Amhránaíocht Aonair, Bailéad Ghrúpa agus Rince Seit freisin. Bhaineadar uilig taitneamh 's sásamh as an lá agus beidh na daoine óga ar ais arís níos láidre an bhliain seo chugainn le cúnamh Dé. Bhí ríméad orainn go léir nuair a bhronntar an corn ar rinceoirí Mhainistir Chnoc Muaidhe. Bhí atmaisféar corraitheach le mothú san amharclann agus bhí an bua chomh tuillte dóibh!

Is iad seo a leanas seaimpíní na hÉireann Rince Seit, Scór na nÓg 2020, Mainistir Chnoc Muaidhe. Ard-mholadh dóibh, tá an-éacht bainte amach acu is táim cinnte go bhfuilidís fós ag ceiliúradh agus cén fáth nach mbeadh?!

Ná déanaigí dearmad go mbeidh comórtas Scór Sinsir ar siúl ag deireadh na míosa seo 29ú Feabhra san óstán Raheen Woods, Baile Átha an Rí. Má tá suim agat páirt a ghlacadh ann ní gá ach dul i dteagmháil linn ar ár lth. nua 'Scór agus Imeachtaí CLG na Gaillimhe' ar líne ar Facebook.

Le gach dea-ghuí,
Coiste Scór na Gaillimhe 2020

All Ireland Set Dancing Champions Mainistir Chnoc Maigh Gaillimh

All Ireland Set Dancing Champions Mainistir Chnoc Maigh, Gaillimh

Nathan Conway, Evan Loughnane,  Kevin Brogan, Cathal Fahy,  Emily Greaney, Laura Duggan,  Emma Harte Geasley, Lauren Kelly.

 

 

 

 

 

Senior A Hurling Championship - 12 teams

Round 1 – 4/5 April

Round 2 – 18/19 April

Structure: 2 groups of 6.

Two of the 4 semi-finalists of 2019 in each group

Group A

Group B

1.     Sarsfields

1.    Tynagh Abbey Duniry

2.     Clarinbridge

2.     Turloughmore

3.     Loughrea

3.     Cappataggle

4.     Liam Mellows

4.     Portumna

5.     St Thomas’

5.     Castlegar

6.     Oranmore Maree

6.     Tommy Larkins

 

Senior B Hurling Championship – 12 teams

 Structure: 2 groups of 6.

 Two teams relegated for Senior A in 2019 are placed one in each group.

Group A

Group B

1.     Gort

1.     Craughwell

2.     Athenry

2.     Kilnadeema Leitrim

3.     Ahascragh Fohenagh

3.     Beagh

4.     Ballindereen

4.     Mullagh

5.     Padraig Pearses

5.     Kinvara

6.     Killimordaly

6.     Ardrahan

 Round 1: Team 1 v Team 2, Team 3 v Team 4, Team 5 v Team 6

Round 2: Team 4 v Team 5, Team 2 v Team 3, Team 6 v Team 1

 

Intermediate Hurling Championship – 15 teams

Structure: 3 groups of 5

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

1. Killimor

1.Sylane

1. Castlegar

2. Turloughmore

2. Moycullen

2. Meelick
    Eyrecourt

3. Annaghdown

3. Kiltormer

3. Carnmore

4. Athenry

4. Abbeyknockmoy

4.    Kilbeacanty

5. Rahoon
   Newcastle

5. An Spideál

5. Kilconieron

 

 Round 1:  Team 2 v Team 1, Team 4 v Team 5, Team 3 has Bye

 Round 2: Team 1 v Team 4, Team 3 v Team 2, Team 5 has Bye

 

For details of all other competitions - Junior & Minor download the details here

 

 Web 2

Allianz Football League Division One

GALWAY 2-8 DONEGAL 2-7

Galway got back on the winning trail in Letterkenny and came from seven points down to gain two vital league points before the visit of Tyrone to Tuam on Sunday week, Two second half goals from Johnny Heaney and Sean Kelly laid the foundation for the victory.

The winners had to endure a nail biting finish as both Ciaran Thompson and Michael Murphy put late frees the wrong side of the posts for Donegal who also had a point ruled out for a square ball infringement earlier.

Galway will cherish this win and the display in that second half against all the odds shows the fighting spirit of the outfit and should all point to strong finish in the league with three home games remaining against Tyrone, Mayo and Dublin and one away against Meath

Galway scorers were: Shane Walsh 0-4 Séan Kelly, Johnny Heaney 1-0 each, Robert Finnerty 0-2, Michael Daly, Damien Comer, 0-1 each.

Donegal scorers were: Michael Murphy 1-3, (), Ciaran Thompson 1-1 Jamie Brennan 0-2, Peadar Mogan, 0-1.

GALWAY: Connor Gleeson; Séan Kelly, Séan Mulkerrin, Johnny Heaney; Gary O’Donnell, John Daly, Cillian McDaid; Ronan Steede, Cein D’Arcy; Finnian Ó Laoí, Damien Comer, Michael Daly; Robert Finnerty, Shane Walsh, Michael Boyle.

Subs: Ronan Ó Beoláin for O Laoi (22), Finnian O Laoi for Gleeson (32), Conor Campbell for McDaid (35+3), Adrian Varley for Steede (HT), Paul Conroy for O Laoi (44).

DONEGAL: Shaun Patton; Caolan Ward, Neil McGee, Eoghan Ban Gallagher; Ryan McHugh, Conor O’Donnell, Odhrán McFadden-Ferry; Caolan McGonagle, Michael Langan; Eoin McHugh, Peadar Mogan, Paul Brennan; Ciaran Thompson, Michael Murphy, Jamie Brennan.

Subs: Niall O’Donnell for Mogan (35), Andrew McClean for McGonagle (half-time), Daire Ó Baoill for E.McHugh (55).

REFEREE: Joe McQuillan (Cavan).

WEb 1

 

Latest Tweets

RT @skgaa: And that’s a wrap folks. 36 hours non-stop Wallball and over €10,000 raised for @cancercarewest . Thanks SO much to everyone who…
RT @SportTG4: Cúl! Is cinnte go bhfuil cumhacht Joe Canning le feiceáil leis an bpoc saor seo! 👌 Canning's free is drilled past the Clare…
RT @skgaa: A special thanks to these legends who hurled the whole way through the night to keep our Wallballathon going. We’ve got less tha…
RT @SportTG4: Ní bheidh deis agat anáil a tharraingt ag breathnú ar #AllIrelandGold inniu!🔥 Get ready for an afternoon of non-stop action💯…
RT @officialgaa: #GAA news: Should the country move to Phase Two as planned, GAA Clubs will be able to re-open designated walking tracks on…