News

DEVELOPMENT SQUAD STRENGTH AND CONDITIONING COACH (HURLING) 

  

Description 

  

Location: Galway GAA – Loughgeorge Centre of Excellence/Clarinbridge/Athenry 

Hours: 20 hrs /week - including evening and weekends 

Contract type: 1 year (subject to renewal) 

  

Role and Responsibilities 

  

If you have a positive and approachable personality, and you are comfortable communicating with all stakeholders, then you’re the person we’re looking for. 

You need to have a previous verifiable experience record of successfully delivering the provision of strength and conditioning services to amateur athletes and understand the importance of flexible working schedules and good organizational skills to be able to work within a dynamic sports environment. 

  

  

CORE COMPETENCIES/QUALIFICATIONS: 

  

•                     BSc degree in Strength and conditioning Sports Science or equivalent (essential) 

•                     Obtained or working towards relevant S&C qualification (UKSCA, ASCA) (desirable) 

•                     Current First Aid and CPR cert (essential) 

•                     Passion for coaching 

•                     Minimum 1-year documented coaching experience (weight room, SAQ) (essential) 

•                     Ability to exhibit age-appropriate communication techniques 

•                     Good communication & presentation skills 

•                     An ability to provide accurate and informative written and verbal reports 

•                     Ability to work in a team environment 

•                     Achievement oriented 

•                     Good IT skills (excel etc) (desirable) 

 

Please forward your CV with a one page covering letter outlining why you are suitable for this position to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

The closing date for applications is Wednesday 22nd of September 2021, 

  

Interviews are expected to take place week beginning Monday 27th September 2021. 

Oran 2021 Feile WEB

Feile Joint Winners Oranmore-Maree

 Back row Conor Daly, Darragh Conneely, Colm Burke, Michael Burke, Thomas Blake, Harry Keady, Shane Carney, Cillian Horan, Cathal Sweeney, Aaron Lennane, James Murphy, Tiarnán Keane, Mossey Fitzgerald, Alex Bleahen.

Front row: Colm Shivnan, Ryan McPhilips, Alan McCarthy, Liam Burke, Jack Griffin, Cillian Byrne, Eanna Costello, Ciarán McDonagh, Jake Keady, Luke Casserly, Cormac Quinlan, Alan Connaughton , Eoin Conacur.

 

Tuam Stars Feile Shared Winner Captions WEB

Feile Joint Winners Tuam Stars 

Back row: Dara Mannion, Ruairí Gormley, Matthew Steele, Alex Murphy, Seán Rattigan, Conor Mullins, Jack Cleary, Matthew Henderson, Jack Heneghan, Shay McGlinchy,

Front row: Cian Halligan, Ross Mitchell, Adam Hynes, Cian Mitchell, Rory Igoe (captain), Cian Ryan, Conor Noone, Conor Bodkin.

St James div 2 Winners Captions

St James Div 2 Feile Champions

Back row: Denise Shaughnessy, Johnny Regan, Mikey Smith, Evan Comer, Liam Connelly, Clan Corcoran, McDara Scanlon, Paddy Bradbury, Matthew Divilly, Ed O’Reilly, Matthew Jones, Billy Regan, Jack Malone, Tom Frain, Stephen Diviney, Colin Murphy.

Front row: Mark Farragher, Malachy King, Sean Mulhare, Dara Finnerty, Evan Irwin. Christian Joyce, Sean Flynn, Dara McGrath, Micky Bradbury, Ethan Shaughnessy Harte, Luke McArdle.

Headford Feile Winners Copy

Headford   (Division 4) Feile  Winners

.Back row: Oisin Corrigan, Jake Noonan Shanahan, Oisin Cooney, Patrick Hastings, Michael O'Neill, Leon Cunningham, Matthew Mannion, Daniel Greaney, Rory O'Connor, Kyle Greaney, Sean Bracken;

 Front row: Fionn Barnes, Jack Creavan, Eoin Jordan, Colin Mullarkey, Cian Mellett, Shane O'Brien, Aaron Murray and Oisin McLoughlin.

FEILE PRES

 The Niall McGinn Cup was presented by Cathal McGinn to Rory Igoe of Tuam Stars and Oranmore-Maree's Eanna Costelloin after the Feile Div 1 Final
PHOTO: FIONA O’ROURKE

Capt rpresentationIMG 8811 Web

Christian Joyce captain of St James is presented with the Tommy Kelly cup by Sinead Kelly and Sorcha Kennedy(daughters of the late Tommy Kelly) )

Kilconieron Intermediate Hurling Champs 2020 Copy WEB

Kilconieron Intermediate Hurling Champions 2020 

Back row: Aidan Duane, Conor Flanagan, Luke Uniacke, Davie Gannon, Niall Martin, Colm Connolly, Conor Dempsey, Keith Burke, Peter Martin, Francis Ryan, Sean Burke, Niall Burke, Aaron Mentane, Michael Connaughton, Roman Fahy, Cathay Fahy, Ciaran Connaughton, Martin Daniels, David Mangan, Ben Burke, Jack Walsh, Cathal Smyth, Martin Ryan

Front row: Ultan McGlynn, Euan Walsh, Paul Plower, Roman Brennan, Eamon Hickey, Shane Caulfield, Conor Caulfield, Sean Connaughton, Ian McGlynn, Padraig Burke, Oisin Connaughton, Colin Curley, Alex Evans, Cormac Dillon, Brian Hickey, Ben Keane, Paul Uniacke, Gerry Smyth, Simon Davis, Martin Hickey.

Pres WEMB

Kilconieron joint captains Paul Uniacke and Shane Caulifield receive the Mick Sylver cup from Mrs Edel  Sylver. 

web MOTM

Kilconieron's Conor Caulifield receives the man of the match award from Liam Brady of Brooks 

(photos Joe Keane)

 

 

 

 

Mountbellew Moylough Div 1 League Winners

Mountbellew Moylough beat Killannin in the Div 1 Final by 3-10 to 0-12

Back row: Martin Proulx, Shane O'Reilly, Paul Sweeney, Aaron McHugh, John Daly, Patrick Kelly, Leo Donnellan, Michael Foley, Billy Mannion, Ronan Griffin, Shane Moran, Sean Kelly,

Eoin Boyle, Niall Sweeney, Colin Murray, Stephen Boyle, Kieran Kelly, Michael Kelly,Tommy Sweeney, Noel McDonagh, Val Daly, Dr Jim Moore

Front row: Damien Boyle, Sean Miland, James Foley, Michael Daly, Mark Mannion, Neil Conway, Colin Ryan, Matthew Barrett, Barry McHugh, Eoin Finnerty, Colm Mannion,

Paul Donnellan, Gerard Donoghue, Paul Donnellan, Gary Sweeney, Jack Hynes, Micheal O'Reilly, Enda Daly, Kevin Darcy.

Annaghdown Div 2 League Winners 2021 captions Copy

Annaghdown defeated Bearna in the Div 2 Final by 1-17 to 0-11

Back row: Eoin Curry, Damien Comer, Sean Mitchell, Cian Langford, Jack Dowd, Darragh Hegarty, Conor Maloney Stephen Potter, Conor Quinn, Darragh McAndrew, Anthony Pender, Johnny Farragher, James Healy, Darragh Meehan.

Front row: Darragh Melia, Aidan Burke, Frankie Burke, Ciaran Potter, Johnny Creaven, Adam Quirke, Sean Forde, Diarmuid Kilcommins, Ryan Forde, Enda Mullarkey, Conor Scully.

 

St James Div 3 League Winners Copy

St James beat Micheál Breathnach in the Div 3 Final by 2-15 to 1-14

Back row: Pat Fallon, Eoin Concannon, Jack Forde, David Curran, Sam O'Neil, Liam Melody, David O'Connell, Daniel Lenihan, Cian Costello, Ryan O'Toole, Darren McPeake, Matthew Mulvaney, Johnny Duane, Kevin Hourigan, Eoin Finnerty, Dessie Hynes, Rory Melody, Niall O'Toole, Dave Henry.

Front row: Phil Neary, Keith Jordan, Dylan Hibbitt, Fiontán O Cuanaigh, Adam Lee, Paul Conroy, Alan Deacy, Aaron Connolly, Lee Vahey, Daniel McNulty, Peter Healy (Captain), Cillian Breathnach, Eoghan O'Regan, Cathal O'Regan, Ruairi Breathnach, Cian Gilroy, James Egan

Galway Minors lost to Cork 2021 WEB

CORK 1-23 GALWAY 0-12

By John Fallon at Semple Stadium

Cork captured their first Electric Ireland All-Ireland minor hurling title in 20 year and in the process kept their hopes of a treble very much alive after this impressive victory over reigning champions Galway in Thurles.

Galway, who won a record four-in-a-row just last month, were chasing the game from early on and just were not able to match Cork’s powerful running and scoring threat from all over the field.

Cork were well on their way to their 19th All-Ireland minor crown when they led by nine points at the break and then struck for the only goal of an entertaining match shortly after the restart.

Cork, having opted to play with the breeze, led by 0-9 to 0-4 at the first water break with both midfielders Mikey Finn and Cillian Tobin scoring along with four of the six forwards.

Galway kept in touch with a couple of frees from Rory Burke and good efforts from play from Michéal Power and wing-back Dylan Dunne.

William Buckley got his second point of the match on the resumption and corner-back Darragh O’Sullivan also scored his second point of the match to extend their lead to 0-11 to 0-4 after 18 minutes.

They pushed that lead out to 0-16 to 0-7 by the interval with nine different players hitting the target for the Rebels as they made the most of their excellent use of the ball and strong running.

Jack Leahy extended Cork’s lead with a point within a minute of the restart and then Eoin O’Leary set up David Cremin and he finished low to the net to make it 1-17 to 0-7.

Two more points from Burke and one from Darren Shaughnessy reduced the deficit but Cork led by 1-19 to 0-10 at the second water.

Leahy tacked on another couple of points and Buckley added another as Healy picked off his fourth of the night, while Power responded with a couple of points for a Galway side who relinquished their crown just 42 days since they won it but they were beaten in too many positions to mount a serious defence of their crown against a Cork side who won all four matches this season by double digits.

Scorers for Cork: Jack Leahy 0-7 (3f), David Cremin 1-2, Diarmuid Healy 0-4, William Buckley 0-3, Mikey Finn 0-2 (1 sideline) Darragh O’Sullivan 0-2, Eoin O’Leary 0-1, Ben O’Connor 0-1, Cillian Tobin 0-1.

Scorers for Galway: Rory Burke 0-5 (4f), Micheal Power 0-4, Darren Shaughnessy 0-2, Dylan Dunne 0-1.

CORK: Paudie O'Sullivan, Darragh O’Sullivan, Kevin Lyons, James Byrne; James Dwyer, Ben O’Connor, Timmy Wilk; Mikey Finn, Cillian Tobin; Diarmuid Healy, Ben Nyhan, David Cremin; William Buckley, Jack Leahy, Eoin O’Leary.

Subs:Adam Walsh for Nyhan (half-time), Rory Sheahan for Wilk (45-46), for Dwyer (53), Oran O’Regan for Cremin (55), Kyle Wallace for Tobin (58), Tadhg O’Connell for O’Leary (59).

GALWAY: Darragh Walsh; Joshua O’Connor, Tiernán Leen, Matthew Tarpey; Dylan Dunne, Diarmuid Davoren, Nathan Gill; Joshua Ryan, Conor Lawless; Darren Shaughnessy, Michéal Power, Darragh Neary; John Cosgrove, Rory Burke, Oisin Lohan.

Subs: Matthew O’Connor for Ryan (36), Cillian Whelan for Lawless (37), Anthony Keady for Cosgrove (38), Cian Donoghue for Lohan (47), Conor Headd for Dunne (57).

Referee: Colum Cunning (Antrim).

Latest Tweets

RT @SportBeo: It's time for the final of the @TheBrooks_Group @Galway_GAA Senior Hurling Championship. This is St.Thomas' 6th county final…
📢 Venue Change Announcement: u20 Hurling Today's u20 A1 Semi-Final between Sarsfields and Skehana Mountbellew/Moyl… https://t.co/hFsZTGCxiW
BROOKS SENIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL TICKETS ON SALE NOW Clarinbridge v St Thomas, Pearse Stadium, Sunday, 5th… https://t.co/mHm0S1OJsz
All in @Galway_GAA wish Aidan a happy retirement from intercounty hurling. A player that had it all and gave it all… https://t.co/m1s30IA74V
Media Announcement: Aidan Harte retires from Intercounty hurling with Galway. https://t.co/wawipiMJC0