News

Football  Bon Secours League Fixtures  

Bon Secours Division 1A League

Fri, 25 Jun,

Venue: Milltown, Milltown V Corofin 19:45,  Ref: Mairtin Flaherty

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Tuam Stars, Tuam Stars V Mountbellew/Moylough 12:30,  Ref: Austin O Connell

Bon Secours Division 1B League

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: An Spideal, An Spidéal V Killannin 12:30,  Ref: James Molloy

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Westside, St Michael's V An Cheathrú Rua 12:30,  Ref: Thomas Murphy

Bon Secours Division 2A League

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Caherlistrane, Caherlistrane V Annaghdown 12:30,  Ref: Gearoid O Conamha

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Claregalway Lakeview, Claregalway V Monivea-Abbey 12:30,  Ref: P.J. Rabbitte

Bon Secours Division 2B League

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Maigh Cuilinn, Moycullen V Oileáin Árann 12:30,  Ref: Ronan McNulty

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, Barna V Salthill-Knocknacarra 12:30,  Ref: Christopher Ryan

Bon Secours Division 3A League

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Kilconly, Kilconly V Kilkerrin-Clonberne 12:30,  Ref: Tom Ryder

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Brownesgrove, Cortoon Shamrocks V Headford 12:30,  Ref: Tony Keating

Bon Secours Division 3B League

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Oughterard, Oughterard V Oranmore-Maree 12:30,  Ref: Noel Barrett

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Indreabhán, Mícheál Breathnach V St. James 12:30,  Ref: Richard Mc Nicholas

Bon Secours Division 4A League

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Glenamaddy, Glenamaddy V Dunmore MacHales 13:30,  Ref: Gerry Daly

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Menlough, Menlough V Killererin 14:00,  Ref: Anthony Coyne

Bon Secours Division 4B League

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Clifden, Clifden V St. Patricks 12:30,  Ref: Mairtin O Mainin

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Carna, Carna Cashel GAA V Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir  12:30,  Ref: Pádraig Mac Donncha

Bon Secours Division 4C League

Fri, 25 Jun,

Venue: Kilconnell, St Gabriel's V Williamstown 19:45,  Ref: P.J. Rabbitte

Sun, 27 Jun,

Venue: Corofin , Corofin V St Brendan's 12:30,  Ref: Noel Dempsey

Bon Secours Division 4D League

Fri, 25 Jun,

Venue: The Priarie, Salthill-Knocknacarra V Fr Griffins/Éire Óg 20:00,  Ref: Seán Glynn

Fri, 25 Jun,

Venue: Mountbellew, Mountbellew/Moylough V St Mary's GAA Athenry 20:00,  Ref: Padraic Kelly

Galway U-20 Team to  play  Dublin on Wednesday evening in Tullamore

1 (GK) Darach Fahy Ard Rathain
2 Eoin Lawless Baile Átha’n Rí
3 TJ. Brennan Droichead an Chlairin
4 Jason O'Donoghue Gort Inse Guaire
5 Diarmuid Kilcommins Anach Cuain
6 Conor Flaherty Cearn Mor
7 Dylan Shaughnessy Baile Locha Riach
8 Adam Brett Cill Iomair Dálaigh
9 Ian McGlynn Cill Chon Iarainn
10 Conor Walsh An Turloch Mor
11 Mark Kennedy Droichead an Chlairin
12 Sean Neary Caislean Gearr
13 John Cooney Ná Sáirséalaigh
14 John Fleming Milic-Dun an Ochta
15 Donal O Shea Bothar na Tra-Cnoc na Cathrach

Club Results 

Kevin Burke Tyres Division 1 Hurling League

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Loughrea 1-21 Gort 0-16

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Cappataggle 1-21 Sarsfields 1-13

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Tommy Larkins 1-21 Liam Mellows 2-13

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Turloughmore 0-19 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 0-17

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Ballinderreen 2-22 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-17

Kevin Burke Tyres Division 2 Hurling League

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Kilconieron 4-18 Beagh 0-20

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Castlegar 2-20 Mullagh 0-24

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Ardrahan 3-23 Abbeyknockmoy 0-21

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), St Mary's GAA Athenry 2-21 Meelick-Eyrecourt 0-16

Kevin Burke Tyres Division 3 Hurling League

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Killimor 2-25 Pádraig Pearses 1-11

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Carnmore 1-16 An Spidéal 0-12

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Sylane 0-20 Annaghdown 0-9

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Rahoon-Newcastle W/O Castlegar  -

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Four Roads 4-12 Turloughmore 2-16

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-20 Kiltormer 2-7

U-12 Football Group 10

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Moycullen 6-8 Salthill-Knocknacarra 3-7

U-12 Football Group 11

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Corofin 5-17 Fr Griffins/Éire Óg 1-1

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Tuam Stars 3-13 Claregalway 0-1

U-12 Football Group 9

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Corofin 4-10 Annaghdown 0-5

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Kinvara 4-7 Loughrea Gaelic Football 4-6

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Claregalway 3-14 Oranmore-Maree 3-5

U-15 Football Division 1

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Annaghdown 4-8 Barna 2-9

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Moycullen 3-14 Corofin 4-9

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Tuam Stars 16-22 Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-3

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Oranmore-Maree 1-14 Claregalway 1-7

U-15 Football Division 2 North

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Mountbellew/Moylough 7-18 St Mary's GAA Athenry 1-3

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Headford 1-9 Craughwell GAA Club 1-7

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Kinvara 3-11 Caherlistrane 2-10

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Dunmore MacHales 6-18 Loughrea Gaelic Football 0-4

U-15 Football Division 2 West

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Clifden 7-10 Mícheál Breathnach 7-7

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), St Michael's 12-15 Salthill-Knocknacarra 5-3

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), St. James 7-12 An Cheathrú Rua 1-7

U-15 Football Division 3 North

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Monivea-Abbey 6-9 Northern Gaels 6-7

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin 1-13 Menlough 1-11

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Kilconly 9-11 Caltra 2-12

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Oranmore-Maree 9-7 Milltown 6-5

U-15 Football Division 3 West

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Killannin 8-8 Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir  5-10

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), An Spidéal 6-16 St. Patricks 0-8

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Claregalway 10-23 Cárna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 2-9

U-15 Football Division 4

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Tuam Stars W/O St Gabriel's  -

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Claregalway 6-6 Padraig Pearses 4-4

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Cortoon Shamrocks 5-14 Oranmore-Maree 4-3

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), St Brendan's 2-12 Ballinasloe 1-5

U-15 Football Division 5

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Headford 1-10 Claregalway 0-5

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Salthill-Knocknacarra 10-9 Annaghdown 0-6

Bon Secours Division 4C

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Corofin 2-12 Williamstown 0-9

Group 1

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Caherlistrane W/O Headford  -

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Corofin 5-9 Dunmore MacHales 2-7

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Tuam Stars 3-9 Annaghdown 1-4

Group 2

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Oranmore-Maree 1-17 Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-5

Group 3

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), St Mary's GAA Athenry 6-9 Oranmore-Maree 0-5

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Craughwell GAA Club 4-8 Loughrea Gaelic Football 0-6

Group 5

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Mountbellew/Moylough 6-8 Menlough 3-6

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Kilconly W/O Ballinasloe  -

Group 6

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), St Brendan's 4-1 Caltra 1-5

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Oranmore-Maree 5-10 Milltown 1-2

Group 7

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), An Spidéal 4-10 Cárna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 0-5

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), St Michael's 3-7 Renvyle 1-6

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Oughterard 12-18 Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir  0-4

Group 8

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), St Gabriel's 6-16 Tuam Stars 0-3

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), St Mary's GAA Athenry 3-4 Killererin 2-6

Gullane's Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship Knockout

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Semi-Final), Oranmore-Maree 4-17 Killimordaly 1-17

Gullane's Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship Knockout

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Final), Clarinbridge 3-17 Kilbeacanty 0-5

Gullane's Hotel Junior 1 Hurling Group 1

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Round 2), Ballygar 0-22 Ballinasloe 0-10

Gullane's Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship Knockout

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Semi-Final), Castlegar 2-10 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-10

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Semi-Final), Tommy Larkins 1-14 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-10

Brooks Minor (U17) B Group 1

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Ballinderreen 3-15 Ardrahan 0-13

U17 A North Championship

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), Claregalway 2-18 Corofin 3-7

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), Tuam Stars 4-16 Dunmore MacHales 3-12

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), Caherlistrane 4-15 Monivea-Abbey 3-8

U17 A West Championship

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), Moycullen 2-11 Killannin 3-8

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), Salthill-Knocknacarra 3-14 An Spidéal 2-11

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), St. James 1-15 Oranmore-Maree 0-11

U17 B North Championship - Group A

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Annaghdown 2-13 St Mary's GAA Athenry 1-11

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Claregalway 1-9 Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin 0-5

U17 B North Championship - Group B

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), Kinvara 0-10 Gaeil na Gaillimhe 0-8

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), Ballinasloe 3-11 Mountbellew/Moylough 1-12

U17 B West Championship

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), Barna 2-15 Mícheál Breathnach 1-9

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), St Michael's 3-12 Oughterard 4-9

U17 C North Championship - Group A

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), Kilconly 2-9 Headford 1-9

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), Cortoon Shamrocks 5-11 Tuam Stars 4-7

U17 C North Championship - Group B

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Caltra 6-24 St Gabriel's 7-7

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), St Brendan's 3-11 Northern Gaels 1-11

U17 C West Championship

Sun, 20 Jun,

(Round: Round 3), Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir  W/O Killannin  -

Junior A Football Championship

Fri, 18 Jun,

(Round: Co. Final), Barna 0-13 Tuam Stars 1-8

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 13 C1 Roinn B

Sat, 19 Jun,

(Round: Round 1), Pádraig Pearses 8-3 Killimordaly 1-0

Bearna Web

Bearna  County Junior 'A' 2020 Football Champions

Back row: Rory O' Donnellan, Liam Rooney, Garbhán Malone, Daniel McComiskey, Cillian Cleary, Ryan Folan, Conor Curran, Oisín Flaherty, Eoghan Miniter, John Gately, Andrew Greenan, Caimin Roone.

Front row: Mark McDermott, Niall Rooney, Dara Golden, Eoin Forde, Aaron Fahey, Cathal Folan, Liam O Mánnin, Conor Egan, Francis Fallon, Robbie Curran.

Cathal Sweeney presents the Cup

Cathal Sweeney presents the Paddy Sweeney Memorial Cup to the  Bearna captain Cathal Ó Cualáin 

Tuam Stars Finalists Web

Tuam Stars Junior ‘A’  2020 Finalists

 Back row :Jack O’Dea, Darragh Forkan, David Ryan, Joseph Lowry, Thomas Murphy, John Donnellan, Jack Davin, Mark Colleran, Dara McWalter, Darragh Creaven, Joe Doyle Ward, Anthony Keating, Declan Byrne, Conor Mannion, Shane O Rourke, Liam Gormley, Niall Quinn.

 Front row: Conor O’Donnell, Luke Fallon, Dara Heneghan, Gerard Cunniffe, Caoilainn Lowry, Cillian Reidy, Damian Brady, Cullen Devane, Mark Mulkerrins, Shane Dunleavy, Danny Dunleavy, Darren Kelly, Geoff Hare, Colin Quinn.

Page 1 of 76

Latest Tweets

Our u20 hurlers are back in action this Wednesday evening in the 2020 Leinster Final 🤩 Here is our squad for the ti… https://t.co/zvkZjgM2Be
#GAA Hurler of the Week @MannionCathal #GAABel #riseofthetribe https://t.co/NekArhB4qw
Full time Monaghan: 1 - 21 Galway: 2 - 17 McCarron with the last kick of the game. Hard luck lads, credit to Mon… https://t.co/qAqRnBgAsd
20:00 - Second Half Monaghan: 1 - 21 Galway: 2 - 17 Jack McCarron Get live updates straight to your phone, downl… https://t.co/6A8U44fmoZ
20:00 - Second Half Monaghan: 1 - 20 Galway: 2 - 17 Matthew Tierney with a mark. 2 mins to go. All to play for!!… https://t.co/d6MWs8srwq