County Board  Chairman Club
1887 P.C Kelly Athenry
1888 James Lynam Eyrecourt
1889-92 Patrick Larkin Killimor
1983-94 Thomas J Silke Tuam
1895 P J Delaney Dunmore
1896-1904 M C Shine Tuam
1905-09 Patrick Larkin Kiltormer
1910-11 Michael O'Donhue Kinvara-Gort
1912 Martin Ward Loughrea
1913-16 Patrick Larkin Kiltormer
1917-20 George Nicholls Galway City
1921 No Convention
1922-23 Frank Broderick Ballinasloe
1924-28 Tom  Kenny Craughwell
1929 JJ Nestor Dunmore
1930-40 Fr James O'Dea St Marys College
1941-43 Tomás O'Connor Claregalway
1944-49 Brendan Nestor Dunmore
1950-57 Fr M Walsh Portumna
1958-1960 Rev Fr P Gantley Clarinbridge
1961-63 An t-Ath P Ó Laoi Colaiste Einde Gaillimh
1964-67 Rev Fr J Solan Portumna
1968-1972 Gerry Cloherty Rahoon
1973-1981 Norman Farragher Fohenagh
1982-85 David McGann Sarsfields
1986-89 Jimmy Halliday Dunmore
1990-2006 Frank Burke Loughrea
2007-11 Gerry Larkin Tynagh Abbey Duinry
2012-16 Noel Treacy Pearses
2017- Pat Kearney Kilbeacanty

 

 County Board Secretary Club
1887 Patrick Larkin Kiltormer
1888-89 Robert Walker Aughrim
1890-91 Martin Egan Duniry
1892 Michael Sylver Ardrahan
1893-95 Paul Brennan Ballinasloe
1896-97 Thomas Sloyan Tuam
1898-1900 William Duffy Loughrea
1901 Bartholomew Cawley Craughwell
1902-04 William Cannon Tuam Stars
1905-09 Patrick Finnerty Gurteen
1910-12 JJ Gormley Gort
1913-15 Larry Lardner Athenry
1916-20 Stephen Jordan Athenry
1921 No Convention
1922-24 T McGrath Ballinasloe
1925 Martin Feeney Galway City
1926-28 William Mannion Claregalway
1929 T J Flemming Clarinbridge
1930-1936 Martin Regan Loughrea
1937-1971 Jack Whelan Killimor
1972-1977 PJ Callanan Craughwell
1978-1981 David McGann Sarsfields
1982-1988 Frank Burke Loughrea
1989-1991 Kieran Muldoon Salthill
1992-2007 Bernie O'Connor Oranmore-Maree
2008-11 Michael Monaghan Turloughmore 
2012-2018 John Hynes Liam Mellows
2019- Seamus O'Grady Monivea-Abbey

 

 County Board Treasurer/Trustee Club
1891-93 Andrew Manning Ahascragh
1894 P J Foley Rahoon
1895 M C Shine/Ml Finnegan Tuam/Dunmore
1896 Michael Finnegan Dunmore
1897-1902 John O'Loughlin Loughrea
1903-04 JJ Nestor Dunmore
1905-10 John O'Loughlin Loughrea
1911 P Larkin P Lardner Killimor/Athenry
1912 John O'Loughlin Loughrea
1913-19 Patrick Finnerty Gurteen
1920 Jim Barrett Athenry
1921 No Convention  
1922-25 Jim Barrett Athenry
1926 M Thornton Barna
1927 Stephen Jordan Athenry
1928 T J Fleming Clarinbridge
1929-30 Stephen Jordan Athenry
1931-34 S Jordan/I Harney Athenry
1935-36 Stephen Jordan Athenry
1937-39 Stephen Lally Galway
1940-42 Jack Deeley Galway
1943-44 Stephen Lally Galway
1945 Jack Deeley Galway
1946-47 Bertie Kelly Loughrea
1948-60 Paddy Ruane  Carnmore
1961-65 Norman Farragher Fohenagh
1966-76 Toddie Byrne  Kinvara
1977-81 Mark Hehegan Castlegar
1982-84 Peter Corcoran Caherlistrane
1985-91 Bernie O'Connor Oranmore/Maree
1992-07 Tommy Kelly Corofin
2008-14 Bernie O'Connor Oranmore/Maree
2015-18 John McGann Ardrahan
2019- Michael Burke Kinvara
     

 

County Board Public Relations Officer Club 
1970-77 John Molloy Ballinasloe
1978 Padraic Conneely An Spideal
1979 John Molloy Ballinasloe
1980 Kieran Muldoon Salthill
1981-82 Jarlath Cloonan Athenry
1983-85 Jarlath McDonagh Turloughmore
1986-88 Kieran Muldoon Salthill
1989-92 John Power Renmore
1993-2001 Norman Rochford Gort
2002 N Rochford/T Ward  
2003-04 Tom Ward Skehana
2005-2009 Seamus Finnerty Annaghdown
2010-11 Tadgh Ó Conghaile An Spideal
2012-16 Mick Curley Annaghdown
2017- Seamus Finnerty Annaghdown
     

 

 Football Board Chairman Club
1933-44 J J Nestor Dunmore MacHales
1945-47 John Cotter Inverin



Copyright © Galway GAA All Rights Reserved    |     Sports Club Website by Sharkey Consulting