County Officers 1887 -2021

County Board  Chairman Club
1887 P.C Kelly Athenry
1888 James Lynam Eyrecourt
1889-92 Patrick Larkin Killimor
1983-94 Thomas J Silke Tuam
1895 P J Delaney Dunmore
1896-1904 M C Shine Tuam
1905-09 Patrick Larkin Kiltormer
1910-11 Michael O'Donhue Kinvara-Gort
1912 Martin Ward Loughrea
1913-16 Patrick Larkin Kiltormer
1917-20 George Nicholls Galway City
1921 No Convention
1922-23 Frank Broderick Ballinasloe
1924-28 Tom  Kenny Craughwell
1929 JJ Nestor Dunmore
1930-40 Fr James O'Dea St Marys College
1941-43 Tomás O'Connor Claregalway
1944-49 Brendan Nestor Dunmore
1950-57 Fr M Walsh Portumna
1958-1960 Rev Fr P Gantley Clarinbridge
1961-63 An t-Ath P Ó Laoi Colaiste Einde Gaillimh
1964-67 Rev Fr J Solan Portumna
1968-1972 Gerry Cloherty Rahoon
1973-1981 Norman Farragher Fohenagh
1982-85 David McGann Sarsfields
1986-89 Jimmy Halliday Dunmore
1990-2006 Frank Burke Loughrea
2007-11 Gerry Larkin Tynagh Abbey Duinry
2012-16 Noel Treacy Pearses
2017- Pat Kearney Kilbeacanty

 

 County Board Secretary Club
1887 Patrick Larkin Kiltormer
1888-89 Robert Walker Aughrim
1890-91 Martin Egan Duniry
1892 Michael Sylver Ardrahan
1893-95 Paul Brennan Ballinasloe
1896-97 Thomas Sloyan Tuam
1898-1900 William Duffy Loughrea
1901 Bartholomew Cawley Craughwell
1902-04 William Cannon Tuam Stars
1905-09 Patrick Finnerty Gurteen
1910-12 JJ Gormley Gort
1913-15 Larry Lardner Athenry
1916-20 Stephen Jordan Athenry
1921 No Convention
1922-24 T McGrath Ballinasloe
1925 Martin Feeney Galway City
1926-28 William Mannion Claregalway
1929 T J Flemming Clarinbridge
1930-1936 Martin Regan Loughrea
1937-1971 Jack Whelan Killimor
1972-1977 PJ Callanan Craughwell
1978-1981 David McGann Sarsfields
1982-1988 Frank Burke Loughrea
1989-1991 Kieran Muldoon Salthill
1992-2007 Bernie O'Connor Oranmore-Maree
2008-11 Michael Monaghan Turloughmore 
2012-2018 John Hynes Liam Mellows
2019- Seamus O'Grady Monivea-Abbey

 

 County Board Treasurer/Trustee Club
1891-93 Andrew Manning Ahascragh
1894 P J Foley Rahoon
1895 M C Shine/Ml Finnegan Tuam/Dunmore
1896 Michael Finnegan Dunmore
1897-1902 John O'Loughlin Loughrea
1903-04 JJ Nestor Dunmore
1905-10 John O'Loughlin Loughrea
1911 P Larkin P Lardner Killimor/Athenry
1912 John O'Loughlin Loughrea
1913-19 Patrick Finnerty Gurteen
1920 Jim Barrett Athenry
1921 No Convention  
1922-25 Jim Barrett Athenry
1926 M Thornton Barna
1927 Stephen Jordan Athenry
1928 T J Fleming Clarinbridge
1929-30 Stephen Jordan Athenry
1931-34 S Jordan/I Harney Athenry
1935-36 Stephen Jordan Athenry
1937-39 Stephen Lally Galway
1940-42 Jack Deeley Galway
1943-44 Stephen Lally Galway
1945 Jack Deeley Galway
1946-47 Bertie Kelly Loughrea
1948-60 Paddy Ruane  Carnmore
1961-65 Norman Farragher Fohenagh
1966-76 Toddie Byrne  Kinvara
1977-81 Mark Hehegan Castlegar
1982-84 Peter Corcoran Caherlistrane
1985-91 Bernie O'Connor Oranmore/Maree
1992-07 Tommy Kelly Corofin
2008-14 Bernie O'Connor Oranmore/Maree
2015-18 John McGann Ardrahan
2019- Michael Burke Kinvara
     

 

County Board Public Relations Officer Club 
1970-77 John Molloy Ballinasloe
1978 Padraic Conneely An Spideal
1979 John Molloy Ballinasloe
1980 Kieran Muldoon Salthill
1981-82 Jarlath Cloonan Athenry
1983-85 Jarlath McDonagh Turloughmore
1986-88 Kieran Muldoon Salthill
1989-92 John Power Renmore
1993-2001 Norman Rochford Gort
2002 N Rochford/T Ward  
2003-04 Tom Ward Skehana
2005-2009 Seamus Finnerty Annaghdown
2010-11 Tadgh Ó Conghaile An Spideal
2012-16 Mick Curley Annaghdown
2017- Seamus Finnerty Annaghdown
     

 

 Football Board Chairman Club
1933-44 J J Nestor Dunmore MacHales
1945-47 John Cotter Inverin
1948 Paddy Higgins Fr Griffins
1949-51 Jimmy Moran Tuam Stars
1952 -69 Fr P Mahon Dunmore 
1970 Brendan Nestor Dunmore
1971-75 Sean Purcell  Tuam Stars
1976-79 Tom Cunningham Mountbellew 
1980 Joe Sweeney Ballygar
1981-84 Mattie Potter Glenamaddy
1985-91 Jack Mahon Dunmore
1992-2007 Pat Egan Corofin
2008-12 JJ Holloran Clonbur
2013-16 Tadgh Ó Conghaile Spideal
2017- Kevin Clancy Oughterard

 

Football Board Secretary Club
1934-35 E Kelly  
1936 Frank Bray  
1937-80 John Dunne Ballinasloe
1981-86 Pa Burke Annaghdown
1987-94 Michael Monaghan Turloughmore
1995-2007 John Power Renmore
2008 -17 Seamus O'Grady Monivea Abbey
2018- Mary Judge Caherlistrane
     
Football Board Treasurer  Club
1934 M Kilkelly  
1935 Rev J Fitzgerald  
1936-74 MB Farrell Tuam Stars
1975-78 Murty Hanley Corofin
1979-80 Pat Comer Killererin
1981-2006 Miko Kelly Tuam Stars
2007 Seamus O'Grady Monivea
2008-12 Milo Costello Menlough
     
 Football Board PRO  Club
1979-80 Michael Monaghan Turloughmore
1981-82 Michael Wallace Corofin
1983-91 Sean Lawless Fr Griffins
1992-2005 Jack Mahon Dunmore
2006-07 Michael Monaghan Turloughmore
2008-16 Seamus Finnerty Annaghdown
2017- Paddy Griffin  Micheál Breathnach
     

 

Hurling Board Chairman Club
1971 Michael O'Malley Moycullen
1972 Dermot McSweeney Liam Mellows
1973-78 Sean Conroy Padraig Pearses
1979-1991 Tom Callanan Kilconieron
1992-2008 Miko Ryan Craughwell
2009-13 Joe Byrne Kinvara
2014-18 Michael Larkin Craughwell
2019 Paul Bellew  Padraig Pearses 
     
Hurling Board Secretary  Club
!972-80 Frank Fahy Turloughmore
1981-82 Frank Corcoran Sarsfields
1983-2004 Phelim Murphy Turloughmore
2005-11 John Fahey St Thomas'
2012-17 Pat Kearney Kilbeacanty
2018- John Fahey St Thomas'
     
Hurling Board Treasurer Club
1971-79 Mark Henegan Castlegar
1980-85 Brendan Murphy Gort
1986-89 Tom Lenihan Claregalway
1990 Miko Donoghue Clarinbridge
1991-2001 Paddy Kelly Kinvara
2002-06 Tony Dervan Killimor
2007-09 Gerry Naughton Turloughmore
2010 -12 John McGann

Ardrahan

North Board Chairman Club
1910-18 James Haverty Mountbellew
1919 -23 Sam Browne  Tuam
1924 P Finnerty Gurteen
1925-26 J J Nester Dunmore
1927-28 Mick Bannerton Mountbellew
1929 Sam Browne  Tuam
1930-32 P Higgins  Kilkererin
1933 Joe Hare Tuam
1934-35 P Higgins  Kilkererin
1936 J Mitchell Corofin
1937-39 E Bruen Glenamaddy
1940-43 T Murphy Menlough
1944-69 Paddy Naughton Menlough
1970-73 Tom Cunningham Mountbellew
1974-78 Mattie Potter Glenamaddy
1979-80 Tom Cunningham Mountbellew
1980-86 Pat Egan Corofin
1987-92 Dennis Ryder Kilconly
1993-96 Con Moynihan Ballinasloe
1997 -2007 Michael Ruane Monivea
2008-16 JP Kelly Caltra
2017- Padraic Coyne Milltown
North Board           Secretary

Club

1916-24 M Kelly Ballygar
1925 J Finnegan  
1926-33 M Lohan Mountbellew
1934-46 P Tyrell Caltra
1947-80 Pa Burke Annaghdown
1981-86 Michael Monaghan Turloughmore
1987-96 Gerry Guinin Tuam
1997-01 Laurance Cunningham Glinsk
2002-08 Milo Costello Menlough
2009-10 Ian Hynes K/Clonberne
2011-21 Padraic Kelly Killererin

 

West Board Chairman Club
Prior to 1930 Tom Kenny Craughwell
1930-37 Eugene Kelly Oranmore
1938-40 Malachy Donnellan Castlegar
1941-45 Ned Walsh Fr Griffins
1946 William Morris  
1947-49 Paddy Higgins Galway Gaels
1950 Ned Walsh Fr Griffins
1951-54 William Keane  
1955-57 Ned Walsh Fr Griffins
1958-62 James Hehir Castlegar
1963 Jimmy Duggan Liam Mellows
1964 Donal Killeen Fr Ton Burkes/Mervue
1965-67 Gerry Cloherty Rahoon
1968-73 Peter Keady Moycullen
1974-83 Michael O'Malley Moycullen
1984-97 Pat Ferritar Oughterard
1998-2011 Paddy Sweeney Killannain
2012-16 Mairtin Ó Curraoin Micheál Breathnach
2017- Padraic McDonnacha An Cheathru Rua
     
West Board Secretary Club
Prior to 1930 T J Fleming Clarinbridge
1931-40 Tom O'Connor Claregalway
1941-42 Martin Joyce  
1943 Stephen Lally Galway Gaels
1944-54 Paddy Taylor St Michaels
1955-56 Terry Grogan Castlegar
1957-1981 Paddy Taylor St Michaels
1982-83 Eamon Cotter Ml Breathnach
1984-85  Sean Lawless Fr Griffins 
1986-94 John Power Renmore
1995-2011 Mairtain Ó Curraoin Micheál Breathnach
2012-16 John Connolly Bearna
2017- Mairtin Ó Curraoin Micheál Breathnach

 ERRORS  AND OMISSIONS EXCEPTED

Football Board Copy

Football Board Officers 1979

Back row: Tommy Kelly (Secretary South GPC), Pa Burke (Secretary North GPC) Mattie Potter (Chairman North GPC), Lal Fallon (Assistant Treasurer).

Front row: John Dunne (Secretary Football Board). Joe Sweeney (Chairman Football Board) Pat Comer (Treasurer Football Board.

Hurling Board Copy

Hurling Board Officers 1979

Back row:  Mark Heneghan (Treasurer), Brendan Murphy (Assistant Treasurer), Michael Kelly (Vice Chairman).

Front row; Tom Callanan (Chairman), Frank Corcoran