FOR THE  LATEST NEWS NOW CLICK  CURRENT GAA NEWS

Cul Camps 2018

Damien

Galway Captain Damien Comer with the Nestor Cup

Galway Supreme in Connacht showdown

GALWAY 0-16 ROSCOMMON 2-6

By Cian O'Connell at Dr Hyde Park

Prompted by the splendid Shane Walsh, who married substance with style, Galway returned to the western summit.
Kevin Walsh’s charges produced a dominant second half display to overpower Roscommon, who had set the agenda early on.
Roscommon, who motored smoothly initially, endured severe issues after the restart as Galway outwitted the holders by 0-11 to 1-1 after the restart.
That Roscommon failed to register a score from play in the last 35 minutes confirmed how gritty and resourceful Galway were.

The opening period showcased Roscommon’s ability in attack with the majestic Murtagh brothers inflicting plenty of damage.
Diarmuid contributed four points, including three sweet efforts from play, while Ciarain supplied a gorgeous 22nd minute goal.

That major was all about a blend of speed and skill as the St Faithleach’s clubman manufactured just enough space to make the Galway net dance.
It was a moment of sheer daring and class, while at the opposite end Galway relied on Shane Walsh and Ian Burke for scores and inspiration.
Walsh mined three first half points, kicking two fine efforts from play, while the Kilkerrin-Clonberne forward crafted two further scores for Burke.

Still despite Walsh’s craft Roscommon were content to be departing armed with a 1-5 to 0-5 advantage at the interval.
Galway’s response, though, was loaded with character and following a Diarmuid Murtagh free Galway reeled off six points without reply to seize the initiative.
Walsh struck five of those before Sean Kelly landed an important point, but Roscommon did manage to pose one more serious question.
A foul on Diarmuid Murtagh resulted in a penalty which was converted by Roscommon captain Conor Devaney with six minutes remaining.
Suddenly Ross led by 2-6 to 0-11, but Galway came thundering back once more. Substitute Sean Armstrong restored parity and two Damien Comer points edged the Tribesmen ahead.

Another replacement Adrian Varley and Burke sealed the deal with late points for Galway, who advance to the All Ireland Quarter Final round robin series.

Scorers for Galway: Shane Walsh 0-8 (6fs), Ian Burke 0-3, Damien Comer 0-2, Sean Kelly, Sean Armstrong, Adrian Varley 0-1 each.

Scorers for Roscommon: Diarmuid Murtagh 0-5 (2fs), Ciarain Murtagh and Conor Devaney (pen) 1-0 each, Donie Smith 0-1.

GALWAY: Ruairi Lavelle; Declan Kyne, Sean Andy O’Ceallaigh, David Wynne; Cathal Sweeney, Gareth Bradshaw, Johnny Heaney; Paul Conroy, Tom Flynn; Eamonn Brannigan, Shane Walsh, Sean Kelly; Ian Burke, Damien Comer, Barry McHugh.
Subs: Ciaran Duggan for Conroy (45), Sean Armstrong for McHugh (48), Eoghan Kerin for Wynne (49), Peter Cooke for Heaney (65), Adrian Varley for Brannigan (69), Gary O’Donnell for O’Ceallaigh (70)

ROSCOMMON: Colm Lavin; David Murray, Niall McInerney, Peter Domican; John McManus, Fintan Cregg, Conor Devaney; Cathal Compton, Tadhg O’Rourke; Enda Smith, Niall Kilroy, Brian Stack; Donie Smith, Diarmuid Murtagh, Ciarain Murtagh.
Subs: Ultan Harney for Compton (31), Fergal Lennon for Murray (53, BC), Cathal Cregg for Stack (56), Finbar Cregg for C Murtagh (60), Conor Delaney for O’Rourke (63), Ronan Stack for Kilroy (70)

REFEREE: David Coldrick (Meath).

Shane

Shane Walsh in action in the Hyde Park today

The Nominations have been announced for the Galway County GAA Board for 2018. There will be elections for the position of Vice Chairman, Assistant Secretary, Treasurer and Development officer. The elections will take place on the 11th of December in the Lough Rea Hotel and Spa.

Going for the post of Vice Chairman will be Kenneth Fox of Moycullen, Kevin Clancy of Oughterard, Mary Judge of Caherlistrane and Michael Larkin of Craughwell. The Assistant Secretary vote will be between two people, Mary Judge of Caherlistrane and Seamus O’Grady of Monivea/Abbey, The position of treasurer will be filled by either John McGann of Ardrahan, Michael Burke of Kinvara or Kenneth Fox of Moycullen and Finally, the position of Development Officer will be between two Corofin men in Tommy Kelly or Michael Ryder. All other positions have only one nomination in each post.

 

 

CATHAOIRLEACH: Pat Kearney (Kilbeacanty) 

LEAS-CATHAOIRLEACH: Kenneth Fox (Moycullen) Kevin Clancy (Oughterard Mary Judge (Caherlistrane) Michael Larkin (Craughwell)

RUNAÍ: John Hynes (Liam Mellows)

RUNAÍ CÚNTA: Mary Judge (Caherlistrane) Seamus O’ Grady (Monivea Abbey)

CISTEOIR: John Mc Gann (Ardrahan) Michael Burke (Kinvara) Kenneth Fox (Moycullen)

CISTEOIR CÚNTA: Seamus Connolly (Kilconly)

OIFIGEACH FORBARTHA: Tommy Kelly (Corofin) Michael Ryder (Corofin)

OIFIGEACH GAEILGE: Michael Monaghan (Turloughmore)

OIFIGEACH OILIÚNA: Micheal Geraghty (Tuam Stars)

P.R.O: Seamus Finnerty (Annaghdown)

COMHAIRLE CHONNACHT (1): John Joe Holleran (Naomh Padraig, Clonbur)

COMHAIRLE CHONNACHT (2) Noel Treacy (Padraig Pearses)

ÁRD CHOMHAIRLE: Gerry Larkin (Tynagh-Abbey/Duniry)