Galway Football All-Ireland Titles & Medal Winners

Senior (9)
1925, 1934, 1938, 1956,1964,1965,1966, 1989, 2001.

1925 Galway declared Champions

Team that beat Mayo: M Walsh, T Molloy, J Egan, D Egan, H Burke, F Benson, W Smyth, T Leech, M Bannerton, Leonard McGrath, P Roche, G Jenning, P Gantley, Lar McGrath and M Donnellan
1934 Galway 3-5  Dublin 1-9
M Higgins (Capt), M Brennan, P.J.McDermott, M Ferriter, H Carey, D O'Sullivan, T Hughes, T McCarthy, F Fox, J Dunne, M Connaire, R Griffin, M Kelly, D Mitchell and B. Nestor.
1938 Galway 3-3 Kerry 2-6 Replay Galway 2-4 Kerry 0-7
J McGauran, M Raftery, M Connaire, D O'Sullivan, F Cunniffe, R Beggs, C Connolly, J Burke, J Dunne (Capt), J Flavin, M Higgins, R Griffin, E Mulholland, M Kelly, B Nestor. Subs M Ryder and P McDonagh.
1956 Galway 2-13 Cork 3-7
J Mangan (Capt), J Keeley, G Daly, T Dillon, J Kissane, J Mahon, M Greally, F Evers, M McDonagh, J Coyle, S Purcell, W O'Neill, J Young, F Stockwell, G Kirwan.
Sub: A Swords.
1964 Galway 0-15 Kerry 0-10
J Geraghty, E Colleran, N Tierney, J B McDermott, J Donnellan (Capt), S Meade, M Newell, M Garrett, M Reynolds, C Dunne, M McDonagh, S Leydon, P Donnellan, J Keenan, S Cleary.
1965 Galway 0-12 Kerry 0-9
J Geraghty, E Colleran (Capt), N Tierney, J B McDermott, J Donnellan, S Meade, M Newell, P Donnellan, M Garrett, C Dunne, M McDonagh, S Leyden, C Tyrell, S Cleary. Sub: M Reynolds
1966 Galway 1-10 Meath 0-7
J Geraghty, E Colleran (Capt), N Tierney, J B McDermott, C McDonagh, S Meade, M Newell, J Duggan, P Donnellan, C Dunne, M McDonagh, S Leyden, L Sammon, S Cleary, J Keenan. Sub: J Donnellan.
1998 Galway 1-14 Kildare 1-10
M McNamara, T Meehan, G Fahy, T Mannion R Silke( Capt), J Divilly, S Og de Paor, K Walsh, S O'Domhnaill, M Donnellan, S Walsh, J Fallon, D Savage, P Joyce, N Finnegan. Sub: P Clancy.
2001 Galway 0-17 Meath 0-8
A Keane, K Fitzgerald, G Fahy, R Fahy, D Meehan, T Mannion, S Og de Paor, K Walsh , M Donnellan, J Bergin, P Clancy, J Fallon, P Joyce, D Savage, T Joyce.
Subs A Kerins and K Comer

Under-21 (5) 
1972, 2002, 2005, 2011, 2013

1972 Galway 2-6 Kerry 0-7
M Noonan, J Waldron (Capt), J Dillon, B Costello, P J Burke, M Geraghty, S Stephens, M Walsh, M Rooney, P Burke, T Naughton, M Burke, J Lardner, F Rushe, J Tobin. Sub: E Monaghan.
2002 Galway 0-15 Dublin 0-7
D Morris, C Monaghan, K Fitzgerald, M Comer, R Murray, D Blake, K Brady, J Bergin, K Comer, M Clancy, J Devane, D Burke, M Meehan, D O'Brien, N Joyce.
Sub: D Hanley
2005 Galway 6-5 Down 4-6
M Killilea, A Burke, F Hanley, M Flannery, D Mullahy, N Coyne, G Sice, N Coleman, B Cullinane, B Flaherty, D Dunleavy, F Breathnach, M Meehan, C Blake. 
Subs J Murphy and A Glynn.
2011 Galway
2013 Galway

MINOR (6)
1952, 1960, 1970, 1976, 1986, 2007

1952 Galway 2-9 Cavan 2-6
M Ryan, B Naughton, S Kyne, S Hoban, M Lohan, E Dunleavy, M Hawkshaw, M Kelly, B Mahon (Capt), T Brosnan, S Mitchell, L Manning, B Waldron, G Kirwan, M Geraghty
1960 Galway 4-9 Cork 1-5 
M King, G Lohan, N Tierney, L O'Brien, E Colleran, A Ryan, J Smith, H Anderson, S Cleary (Capt), C Tyrell, G Prendergast, S Leyden, J Gavin, E Slattery, A Donnellan
1970 Galway 1-5 Kerry 2-5 (draw) Galway 1-11 Kerry 1-10 (replay) 
J Higgins, S Cloonan, A Marron, J Kemple, P J Burke, M Geraghty, J Corcoran (Capt), T O'Connor, P Silke, I Barrett, M Rooney, J Lardner, M Burke, S Meehan, J Tobin. Sub: M Walsh
1976 Galway 1-10 Cork 0-6
P Coyne, M Coleman, O Burke, C O'Fatharta, J Kelly, R Bermingham, G Forde, G Burke ( Capt), L Higgins, B Brennan, S Ruane, P Conroy, K O'Sullivan, G McManus, F Rooney. Sub: K Donnellan 
1986 Galway 3-8 Cork 2-7
A Brennan, A Silke, F McWalter, G Farrell, P Fallon, A Mulholland, M Tarpey, J Joyce (Capt), K Walsh, K Kilcommins, F O'Neill, M McDonagh, T Mannion, T Maher, T Finnerty. Subs: B Walsh, N Costello, J Mitchell 
2007 Galway 1-10 Derry 1-9
O Higgins, E Glynn, C Forde, K Kelly, C O'Doherty, D O'Reilly, T Fahy, P Conroy (Capt), A Griffins, JJ Greaney, T Walsh, J O'Brien, J Ryan, M Martyn, D Reddington. Subs: J Burke and O'Brien

Junior (4)
1931, 1958, 1965, 1985

1931 Galway 3-3 London 1-5 - Galway 1-8 Kildare 1-7 (Home Final) 
J O'Rourke, M Connaire, W Mannion, P Morris J Mitchell, M Mannion, P Daly, F Fox, J Dunne, M Steward, J Kelleher (Capt) W Birrell, F Morris, M Donnellan, B Nester
1958 Galway 4-5 Lancashire 3-1 Galway 1-10 Meath 0-7 (Home Final) 
K Cummins, B Naughton, P Davin, S Meade, J Donnellan, F Cloonan, P Dunne, J Mannion, J Glavey, M 'Hauleen' McDonagh, P Coyle, E Sharkey, M Walsh, L Mannion (Capt), M Costello 
1965 Galway 1-8 Hertfordshire 0-4 - Galway 1-15 Kildare 2-4 (Home Final)
G Higgins, K O'Connor, M Keane, M Tarpey, C McDonagh, T Brennan, T Kelly, F Canavan, J Glynn, T Sands, F Heaney, T Keenan, B Geraghty, E Geraghty, P Crisham.
1985  Galway 4-17 Warwickshire 0-4, Galway 0-9 Kerry 0-9 (draw) Galway 0-11 Kerry 0-7 (replay)
P Coyne, T Heavey, G Dolan, C Faherty, G Daly, M Melia, S Glynn, P Greaney, H Bleahen, P O'Dea, G Burke, T McHugh, S Burke, C O'Dea (Capt), F Stockwell. Subs: P Hynes, G Kinneavy, J Morley.