GALWAY CITY AND WEST TED WEBB CUP WINNERS

galway City West Ted Webb Cup winners Web

GALWAY CITY & WEST U-16 PANEL

Back: Dara Mahon (Barna), Dara Creighton (Oughterard), David Hurley (St Michael's), Nathan Molloy (Clifden), John McLaughlin (Moycullen), Declan O'Loughlin (Micheál Breathnach), Tomo Culhane (Clane, Kildare), James Webb (Oughterard), Rory King (Clifden), James McLaughlin (Moycullen), Aaron Flynn (St Michael's), Daniel McNulty (captain, St James'), Cian Hernon (Barna), Darragh Kennedy (Clifden); front: Dylan Cummins (Barna), Diarmuid Munroe (Salthill-Knocknacarra), Rory McDonnell (Salthill-Knocknacarra), Patrick Keane (Clonbur), Warren Seoighe (Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir), Sean Kearney (Clonbur), PJ Ward (St Michael's), Ethan Fiorentini (St Michael's), Ian Casserly (St James'), Evan Nolan (Salthill-Knocknacarra), Daniel Cox (Moycullen) and Eoin Finnerty (St James').

GALWAY NORTH TED WEBB SHIELD WINNERS

Galway North v Mayo East West 49031 web

GALWAY NORTH U-16 PANEL

 Back: Niall Cunningham (St Gabriel's), Cian Bowes (St Gabriel's), Alex Evans (Loughrea), Kyle O'Neill (Caherlistrane), Reece Burke (Annaghdown), Mark Colleran (Tuam Stars), Brendan Carr (Dunmore MacHales), Luke Divilly (Northern Gaels), Cormac Feeney (Athenry), Padraig Downey (St Gabriel's), Donie Holleran (Cortoon Shamrocks), Shane McGrath (Dunmore MacHales), Oisin Francis (Claregalway), Cathal Fallon (Kilkerrin-Clonberne), Shane Loughrey (Caltra), Derek Wynne (Monivea-Abbey), Morgan Neary (Northern Gaels); front: Nathan Grainger (Claregalway), Alan Naughton (Caltra), Conor Mitchell (Dunmore MacHales), Dylan Whelan (Annaghdown), Eanna O'Rourke (St Gabriel's), Keith O'Reilly (captain, Monivea-Abbey), Jonathan McGrath (Caherlistrane), Evan Duffy (Northern Gaels), Dylan Brady (Dunmore MacHales), Ryan Duffy (Northern Gaels), Mark Shaughnessy (Cortoon Shamrocks) and Darragh McCabe (Caltra). Missing from photo: Eoin Sweeney (Kilconly), Luke Fahy (Kilconly),  Daniel Concannon (Kilconly) and Gerard Colleran (St Gabriel's

 

GALWAY U-16 BEAT CORK IN FINAL

galway Under 16 team 2018 with logo Web

The Galway Under 16 team which defeated Cork in the All-Ireland Final , Back row, left to right: Brian Hanley, Manager, Declan O’Brien, Selector, Roin Collins, Carnmore, Jack Linnane, Gort, John Cooney, Sarsfields, Patrick Cummins, Gort, Eanna Daveron, Moycullen, Evan Farrell, Turloughmore, Niall Glynn, Ahascragh/Fohenagh, Conor Burke, Kinvara, Robert Noone, Killimordaly, Jamie Treacy, Athenry, Eoin Lawless, Athenry, Jack Dowling, Athenry, Barry Britton, Kinvara, Mark Hardiman, Athenry, Connell Keane, Michael Cusacks, Eoin Cooley, Gort, Eoin Killeen, Michael Cusacks, Oisin Slevin, Ardrahan, Ciaran Callanan, Selector. Front Row, left to right: Jack Coughlan, Cappataggle, Jack Walsh, Kilconieron, Declan McLoughlin, Portumna, Alex Connaire, Sarsfields, Matthew Rosengrove, Michael Cusacks, Mike Egan, Cappataggle, Luke Prendergest, Ballindeereen, Shane Broderick, Killimordaly, Ryan Howley, Craughwell, Keith Dervan, Tommy Larkins, Daniel O’Malley, Kilnadeema/leitrim, Sean McDonagh, Mountbellew/Moylough, Christy Brennan, Clarinbridge, Colm Cunningham, Moycullen, Ian McGlynn, Kilconieron, captain, Cillian Callaghan, Castlegar, Damien Coleman, Coaching Officer Connacht

Lifetime Award for Castlegar Man

John Connolly Web

JOHN CONNOLLY WHO WON AN LIFETIME ACHIEVMENT AWARD AT THE GPA AWARDS

Press Release

Galway GAA County Committee confirms that County Secretary John Hynes will not seek a renewal of his contract of employment with Central Council as full time County Secretary after serving seven years in the position.

John said it was a huge honour for him to be appointed as full time County Secretary in 2012 and was happy to have made some contribution to the advancement of Galway GAA over the past seven years, and he wished all involved in Galway GAA every success, both on and off the field of play   in 2019 and the years ahead.

2017C005

Ultimately, a tense Tuam Stadium thriller was decided by the intervention of three time Hurling All Star Daithi Burke’s goal.

An absorbing encounter dripping with drama certainly went the distance, but Burke supplied the decisive blow in extra-time.

While St Brigid’s contributed handsomely in an action packed tussle, Corofin just had a bit of extra guile to set-up an intriguing Connacht Final against Castlebar Mitchels.

So disappointed with how last year’s provincial decider unfolded, St Brigid’s thundered into the contest posing several questions early on.

Frankie Dolan’s charges were primed for a battle with two points from Senan Kilbride (free) and the busy Padraig Kelly signaling their intent.

Corofin, who squandered several decent scoring chances throughout the first half, did response with Ian Burke and Gary Sice nailing scores, but Brigid’s continued to probe.

Cathal McHugh, Kilbride (free), and Kelly all landed points for the Roscommon outfit, who accumulated a 0-2 to 0-5 advantage by the 19th minute.

Brigid’s even survived a couple of scares as Martin Farragher’s goal effort was denied by the post, while Ian Burke also had an effort taken from the line.

Corofin, though, persisted and drew level in the 24th minute when Ian Burke planted a goal following a sharp move involving Michael Farragher and Micheal Lundy.

That captured Corofin at their direct best, utilising a sweet kick pass from Lundy and two further points from Jason Leonard ensured the Galway standard bearers left armed with a 1-5 to 0-6 advantage at the interval.

After the restart Corofin struck four of the first five points to move five clear, but Brigid’s remained gritty.

By the 47th minute Corofin’s cushion was 1-11 to 0-9 when Brigid’s netted an opportunistic goal courtesy of Cathal McHugh.

Suddenly Brigid’s gained belief even though they missed three very scorable frees with the issue delicately poised.

Michael Farragher nudged Corofin 1-12 to 1-10 in front with only seconds remaining, but Kilbride converted two late frees to force extra-time.

It was similarly exciting in extra-time as Brigid’s edged ahead twice, but Corofin replied with a splendid Ronan Steede effort ensuring Corofin led 1-15 to 1-14.

Seconds later Burke applied the vital touch to make the Brigid’s net dance and Corofin subsequently closed the deal. Another gripping game with Mitchels beckons in a fortnight.

Scorers for Corofin: Ian Burke 1-2, Gary Sice and Jason Leonard (1f) 0-4 each, Daithi Burke 1-0, Michael Farragher 0-2, Ronan Steede, Kieran Molloy, and Colin Brady 0-1 each.

Scorers for St Brigid’s: Senan Kilbride 0-7 (6fs), Cathal McHugh 1-3 (2fs), Padraig Kelly 0-3, Shane Mannion 0-1 (45).

Final Score: Corofin 2-15 St. Brigids 1-14

COROFIN: Bernard Power; Liam Silke, Kieran Fitzgerald, Ciaran McGrath; Micheal Lundy, Conor Cunningham, Kieran Molloy; Michael Farragher, Ronan Steede; Colin Brady, Gary Sice, Jason Leonard; Dylan Wall, Martin Farragher, Ian Burke.

Subs: Dylan McHugh for Micheal Lundy (49), Daithi Burke for Conor Cunningham (50), Justin Burke for Martin Farragher (58), Ciaran Brady for Colin Brady (60), Barry O’Donovan for Kieran Molloy (70), Colin Brady for Dylan Wall (78), Kevin Murphy for Ronan Steede (80).

ST BRIGID’S: Shane Mannion; Darragh Sheehy, Peter Domican, Niall McInerney; Ronan Stack, Ian Kilbride, Johnny Murray; Garvan Dolan, Eddie Nolan; Conor Murray, Darren Dolan, Padraig Kelly; Cathal McHugh, Senan Kilbride, Brian Stack.

Subs: Darragh Donnelly for Conor Murray (37), David Cunniffe for Darren Dolan (41), Eoin Sheehy for Eddie Nolan (50), Jack McDonnell for Cathal McHugh (58), Cathal McHugh for Jack McDonnell (70), Eddie Nolan for Padraig Kelly (75).

REFEREE: Eamonn O’Grady (Leitrim).